Privacy Policy

Privacy policy

Asia Climate Partners (“ACP”) and/or its related, affiliated and subsidiary companies (hereinafter ‘ACP’) is responsible for the processing of your personal data as described in this Privacy Policy. We consider it is important to ensure that we provide our services in a transparent, personal and reliable manner. Therefore, ACP handles your personal data with care and ensures that your personal data is always processed in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and the Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (“PDPO”) . We will not provide any personal data to any other parties without your consent, except if required to do so by law, a government body or a private party in connection with a lawsuit, court decision, investigation or similar proceedings.

This Privacy Policy describes, among other matters, the processing objectives, the data categories and how you can exercise your rights with regard to your personal data.

This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time if new developments so require. Therefore, ACP recommends that you consult the Privacy Policy on this page regularly to stay informed of any changes. The date of the most recent amendment is stated in the Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy was last amended on 25 May 2018.

What personal data does ACP process?

The majority of functions on ACP’s websites can be accessed without registering your personal details, unless:

1) You submit your personal details using a webform. In that case, ACP will process the following personal information: your name, email address, phone number and country. You can revoke your consent any time using the unsubscribe link ‘Email preferences (unsubscribe)’ at the bottom of the emails you receive. This data will be processed on the basis of consent.

2) You are a visitor who has entered the ACP website via a click-through link in an ACP email. In that case, ACP will process information about the pages you visit and the documents you download, to help us personalize our future interactions with you. ACP has a legitimate interest in processing this data: to optimize ACP’s communication with our clients and prospects.

A number of other details will also be registered, including the type of connection, the browser you use, your device’s operating system and the pages you visited on the website. This is not personal data. This data is collected and only used by ACP to harmonize the website to the wishes and preferences of its users as much as possible. By registering the most-visited pages, ACP can adjust the navigation menu to suit your needs. This information can also be used to identify any technical or other problems.

The personal data we process if you are a client

If you are a client of ACP, we will process your personal data on the basis of the agreement we have with you and also to comply with our legal obligations, including the obligation to identify our relations and those under tax law. The personal data we will process includes your name, gender, postal address, email address, phone number, language preference and job title. ACP may disclose your personal data with our services providers (such as fund administrator and bank) to provide business related (non-marketing) correspondence. We will not distribute this data to other third parties, unless permitted by law and on the basis of a data processing agreement.

The personal data we process if you are a prospect

If you are a prospect of ACP we will process your personal data based on your consent. The personal data we will process includes your name, gender, job title, email address, your preferences with regard to what type of documents you wish to receive, and invitations.

What happens to your personal data?

Your personal data will only be used to improve the services ACP provides to you, and to give you the information you require. ACP will not send you marketing emails (such as monthly newsletters or thematic updates) without your prior consent. Every marketing email will include instructions on how to unsubscribe from these messages or change your preferences.

We have measures in place to guarantee that your data is kept up to date and processed safely.

We do not reuse data for purposes other than those stated.

Under certain conditions set out by law, we may disclose your information to third parties (for example, the European Anti-fraud Office, or national or international regulators) if this is necessary and proportionate for specified and lawful purposes.

Personal data retention period

ACP will not keep your personal data for longer than necessary for the purposes for which we have collected it. If ACP processes your personal data on the basis of a contract, that personal data will be deleted seven years after the termination of the contract.

If ACP processes your personal data on the legal basis of consent, this personal data will be deleted 14 months after consent has been withdrawn.

Your rights

You have the right to request a copy of your personal data, to correct this data if you feel that it is incomplete or incorrect, to object to the handling of your data and to have it deleted (if possible due to legal obligations).

Who can you contact?

If you have any questions about the information above, please contact ACP:

1) via your usual contact person at ACP

2) by email at compliance@asiaclimatepartners.com

3) via the website at http://www.asiaclimatepartners.com/contact.php

If you have a complaint concerning the processing of your personal data, you can also contact the: 

Privacy Commissioner for Personal Date, Hong Kong

Address: 12/F, Sunlight Tower, 248 Queen's Road East, Wanchai, Hong Kong.

Telephone: 2827 2827 | Fax: 2877 7026  | Email: enquiry@pcpd.org.hk

https://www.pcpd.org.hk/english/contact_us/contact_us.html